Cross
Recent Appointments

The following is a list of the recent appointments and assignments as set by Bishop Gregory V. Palmer and the Appointive Cabinet. Listed below is a link to view the 2020 Annual Conference Appointment list. If you have any questions please email tmccoy [at] wocumc.org (Tim McCoy), Episcopal Office Administrative Coordinator.

Bishop Gregory V. Palmer announces the following appointments and assignments effective July 1, 2021, unless otherwise stated:

April 2021
Name   Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Scott Campbell   Church of the Cross MIV July 1, 2021
Charles (Chuck) Case   McClure & Weston NWP July 1, 2021
Jerome Gregg Fox   Rawson New Hope with Bluffton Trinity NWP July 1, 2021
Joshua (Josh) Freshour   Marion Prospect Street CAN July 1, 2021
Jeremy (J. Mac) Geissinger   Otterbein NWP April 25, 2021
Peter Hamm   Jacksonburg ORV July 1, 2021
Janice Johnson   Belmont MIV July 1, 2021
Dominic Mejia   Worthington (Associate) CAN July 1, 2021
Thomas Miller   Cridersville NWP July 1, 2021
Lori Reiber   Lima Shawnee NWP July 1, 2021
Joseph (Joe) Royer   Springboro ORV July 1, 2021
Andrea Thurston   Fremont Trinity MWD May 1, 2021
Steve Walter   Hepburn with Kenton Epworth NWP April 25, 2021
Alex Wiles   Church of St. Andrew MWD July 1, 2021
         
 March 2021
Name   Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Susan Allison-Keeton   Greenfield First SHV July 1, 2021
David Brisker   Lewisburg MIV July 1, 2021
Bryan Bucher   Westwood ORV July 1, 2021
Andrew Burns   King Avenue (Associate) CAN July 1, 2021
Peter (Pete) Elliott   Church of the Messiah (Associate) CAN July 1, 2021
Jonathan (Jon) Exman   Central Trinity FTH July 1, 2021
E. Neil Gaiser   Fairview MIV July 1, 2021
John Girard   Broad Street CAN July 1, 2021
David Hoffman   Stonybrook CAN July 1, 2021
Heather Husted   Enon MIV July 1, 2021
F. Willis Johnson   Centenary with Living Tree CAN February 2, 2021
Marty McMichael   Brandt with Sulphur Grove MIV April 1, 2021
Linda Montgomery   Zanesville Grace FTH July 1, 2021
Colleen Ogle   Bexley CAN July 1, 2021
Rebecca (Becky) Piatt   King Avenue CAN July 1, 2021
Caleb Resendiz   Whitehall CAN July 1, 2021
Anthony Thomas   Zanesville Coburn FTH July 1, 2021
Douglas (Doug) Thompson   Gilman Avenue FTH July 1, 2021
Benjamin Wallick   West Independence NWP April 15, 2021
Benjamin Webster   St. Paul Dayton MIV July 1, 2021
Tyler Williams   Troy Christian School EXT July 1, 2021
Christopher (Chris) Wiseman   Summit Station CAS July 1, 2021
         
 February 2021
Name   Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Carolyn Banks   State Road MIV February  1, 2021
Robert (Rob) Berryman   New Hope Sidney MIV February 15, 2021
Barry Burns   Maumee MWD July 1, 2021
Mark Chow   Superintendent, Foothills District EXT July 1, 2021
Mark DeYoung   Union Chapel ORV February 1, 2021
Jennifer Flores   Second Creek  ORV February 21, 2021
Briana Geiger   Pleasant Chapel NWP March 1. 2021
Amy Haines   Superintendent, Northwest Plains District EXT July 1, 2021
Robert (Kevin) Hall   Delphos Trinity NWP July 1, 2021
Dennis Miller   Grove City CAS July 1, 2021
Dani Ortega De Folgoso   Esperanza Viva ORV February 1, 2021
Marie Smith   Circleville Community CAS July 1, 2021
James (Wes) Souders   Trinity Chillicothe SHV July 1, 2021
Justin Williams   Powell CAN July 1, 2021
         
 January 2021
Name   Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Jonathan Beck   Martinsville ORV January 1, 2021
Jon Ferguson   Anderson Hills ORV March 21, 2021
Dennis Grooms   Moore's Chapel SHV December 21, 2020
George Rowell   Mercer & Celina Mt. Zion NWP December 14, 2020
Julia Tarr   Concord Urbana & Kingscreek MIV January 15, 2021
Kimberly Thomas   Trinity Lutheran with Convoy NWP February 1, 2021
William (Bill) Thomas   Trinity Lutheran with Convoy NWP February 1, 2021
Stephen (Steve) Wheatley   Asbury & Starr FTH December 1, 2020

 

Districts:
CAN = Capitol Area North
CAS = Capitol Area South
FTH = Foothills
MWD = Maumee Watershed
MIV = Miami Valley
NWP = Northwest Plains
ORV = Ohio River Valley
SHV = Shawnee Valley

EXT = Extension Ministries Appointment

 

AttachmentSize
PDF icon final-2020-appointment-list070120.pdf856.19 KB