Recent Appointments

Below is a list of the recent appointments and assignments as set by Bishop Gregory V. Palmer and the Appointive Cabinet. If you have any questions please email jphilipp [at] wocumc.org (Jill Philipp), Cabinet Administrative Coordinator. You can access the 2022 Appointments list and the Extension Ministries appointments list, effective July 1, 2022, online by clicking here

Bishop Gregory V. Palmer announces the following appointments and assignments:

June 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Richard Seiter  Canaanville/Stewart FTH

July 15, 2022

Nancy Day-Achauer Parkview/Westgate CAS July 1, 2022
Kristen Lawson Marion Crosswood/Marion Epworth Assoc CAN July 1, 2022
Christofer Smith Haydenville/Smith Chapel/Ebenezer FTH July 1, 2022
Charles Norris New Hope-Logan/Junction City FTH July 1, 2022
Michael Raypholtz Baltimore Christ CAS July 1, 2022
Stephen McQuitty Winchester SHV July 1, 2022
Andrew Watson Newark Neil Avenue  CAS July 1, 2022
Garry Hogue Belpre Heights/Little Hocking FTH July 1, 2022
Byunghee Lee New Life Korean @ St Andrews NWP May 15, 2022
Loran Miracle Carey Memorial NWP May 15, 2022
Rochell Stufflebeam New Holland CAS July 1, 2022
Larry Moore McDermott SHV July 1, 2022
Justin Fuhrmman Oak HIlls ORV July 1, 2022
Jonathan Morris New Beginnings/South Charleston MIV July 1, 2022
Roderick Leupp Xenia Union MIV July 1, 2022
Phillip Rode Etna CAS July 1, 2022
Taelor Hickey Second Creek ORV June 1, 2022
Briana Geiger Farmer/Ney NWP July 1, 2022
Robert Steele Clarks Chapel FTH June 1, 2022
Kent Winkler Delta United MWD July 1, 2022

 

May 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Rachel Billups  New Albany CAN

July 1, 2022

Edwin Stuhmer Belpre Rockland FTH July 1, 2022
Kalamba Kilumba  The John Wesley ORV July 1, 2022
Benjamin Webster  Emery Chapel MIV July 1, 2022
Eileen Hix Jackson Center MIV May 1, 2022
John Ruiz Asbury Circuit FTH May 1, 2022
Eric Myers Rising Sun/Kansas MWD July 1, 2022
David Yinger Hicksville Trinity and Mark Center  NWP July 1, 2022
Stephen Fultz Maineville ORV July 1, 2022
Orlen Bates Roseville St Paul's FTH June 1, 2022
Jimelvia Pettiford Martin University MWD July 1, 2022
Dwayne Shugert Columbia Heights CAS July 1, 2022
Larry Moore McDermott SHV July 1, 2022
Scott Hall

Fostoria High St, Fostoria Wesley,

Amsden, Shiloh

MWD July 1, 2022
Victoria Robinson Friendship ORV July 1, 2022

 

April 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Meshach Kanyion  Church of the Saviour ORV

July 1, 2022

Jeremy Shank Thurston CAS July 1, 2022
Emory Clark Iliff and New Lexington FTH July 1, 2022
Kathryn Wheat Borhauer  Church of the Messiah CAN July 1, 2022
Serena Wolfe Wiliamspsort and Atlanta CAS July 1, 2022
Robert English Clifton ORV July 1, 2022
Douglas Kendrick Harpster NWP May 1, 2022
Victoria Burgoon Thornville and Hopewell Perry FTH July 1, 2022
Kimberly Wisecup Trinity CAN July 1, 2022
Allyssa Graves Circle of Hope CAN April 1, 2022
Dorothy Countryman Austin SHV May 1, 2022
David Klawitter Alexandria CAS April 1, 2022
Kimberly Armentrout Middletown First ORV July 1, 2022
Jeff Jewell Jeffersonville SHV July 1, 2022
Rachel Widdowson Genoa Trinity MWD July 1, 2022

 

March 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District Effective Date
Jennifer Bass Marion Epworth with Marion Crosswood CAN March 1, 2022
Ruben Cabanillas Sidney First MIV July 1, 2022
Daniel Cardenas Middletown First (Associate) ORV March 15, 2022
Mary (Beth) Cheeseman Bellbrook MIV July 1, 2022
Randy (RJ) Davis Anna and Botkins MIV July 1, 2022
Jennifer (Jen) Flores Sharonville (Associate) ORV March 15, 2022
Henry Folgoso Farmersville MIV July 1, 2022
Melissa (Missy) Hart Shalom Carroll CAS July 1, 2022
Clara Kwon Stonybrook (Associate) CAN July 1, 2022
Lynda Lockwood Lima Forest Park NWP July 1, 2022
Jennifer (Jenn) Lucas Superintendent, Ohio River Valley District    EXT July 1, 2022
Amy Miller Findlay St. Andrew NWP July 1, 2022
Jonathan Morris Canaanville/Stewart Charge FTH July 15, 2022
Jeffrey (Jeff) Motter Monroe ORV July 1, 2022
Vincent Pontius The Plains FTH July 1, 2022
Jamie Singer Keys of the Kingdom  ORV March 1, 2022
Christopher (Chris) Trumbull    Ross Community ORV March 1, 2022
James (Jim) Wilson II Superintendent, Miami Valley District EXT July 1, 2022
Eva Marie Wolfe New Zion CAS July 1, 2022
       
February 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District    Effective Date
Peter Borhauer Newark First (Associate) CAS May 1, 2022
David L. Brown Malta FTH March 1, 2022
Jennifer Casey Williams Street CAN May 1, 2022
Robert (Bobby) Clinger Lafayette First with Bluffton First NWP March 15, 2022
Edward (Ed) Fugate Emery Chapel (Interim) MIV March 15, 2022
Rick Jones Oakwood MIV March 15, 2022
Roderick (Rod) Leupp Eleazer MIV February 6, 2022
Jane Madden Sidney First MIV February 1, 2022
Stephen (Steve) Rath Bryan Wesley NWP July 1, 2022
Christopher (Chris) Trumbull The Ross Community ORV March 1, 2022
Latoya Warren Yellow Springs MIV March 15, 2022
Teresa Wenrick Waterville MWD July 1, 2022
David Wilson Abbottsville MIV February 13, 2022  
Amy Wood Lancaster First (Associate) CAS July 1, 2022
Mary Jo Yeakel Aldersgate MIV February 1, 2022
       
January 2022      
Name Appointment/Assignment District  Effective Date
Suzanne Allen Hyde Park Community (Co-Sr Pastor) ORV July 1, 2022
Todd Anderson Hyde Park Community (Co-Sr Pastor) ORV July 1, 2022
Betsy Bowen Patterson with Upper River Ministries   NWP January 1, 2022
Paschal (Pat) King Jr. Miller Memorial CAS January 1, 2022
Johnny Phillips Jr. Patterson with Upper River Ministries       NWP January 1, 2022
Douglas (Doug) Pummell Patterson with Upper River Ministries   NWP January 1, 2022
James (Jim) Wade Jr. Tyler Memorial with Springbank SHV January 1, 2022
       

 

CAN = Capitol Area North District
CAS = Capitol Area South District
FTH = Foothills District
MWD = Maumee Watershed District
MIV = Miami Valley District
NWP = Northwest Plains District
ORV = Ohio River Valley District
SHV = Shawnee Valley District
EXT = Extension Ministries Appointment