Below is a list of the recent appointments and assignments as set by Bishop Gregory V. Palmer and the Appointive Cabinet. If you have any questions please email Jill Philipp, Dir. of District and Episcopal Administrative Services. You can access the 2024 Appointments list and the Extension Ministries appointments list, effective July 1, 2024, online by clicking here.
Bishop Gregory V. Palmer announces the following appointments and assignments:
July 2024 | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Robin Rader | Felicity | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Andre Foster | Milford Calvary | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Chase McKenzie | Belmont | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Rachel Widdowson | Oak Harbor | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Weyman McGuire | Xenia Evangelical | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Oscar Bickerdt | Jacksontown | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Michaela Spaulding | Croton | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Byunghee Lee | Marion Oakland, Morral | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Donghyun (Peter) Khang | North Baltimore St. James, Hoytville | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Gerry Hubbs | Arcadia | MRD | September 1, 2024 |
Danni Green | Sulphur Grove | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Jocelyn Roper | Englewood, Union | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Debra Egloff | Englewood, Union | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Vanessa Allen-Brown | York Street | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Susan Britton | Lakewood Schools | EXT | August 16, 2024 |
Robert Henery | Cedarville | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Amanda Moseng | Indiana Annual Conference | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Matthew Crawford | Clark's Chapel | HRD | July 1, 2024 |
LisaAnne Gregg | Elliston Zion | MRD | July 15, 2024 |
Monica Kleman | Continental, Continental Christ | MRD | August 1, 2024 |
June 2024 | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Stephen Luzader | Mutual Grace | WLD | June 1, 2024 |
Hank Spaulding | Grove City Trinity | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Abigail Adams | St. Paris | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Elizabeth Irwin | Aldersgate | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Rebecca Wingo-Bowling | Potsdam | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Richard Purvis | Cridersville | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Xema Whitley | Maple Grove | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Kateri Lucy Crawford | OhioHealth Chaplain | EXT HRD | July 1, 2024 |
Madet Morove | Mt. Victory, Ridgeway | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Mark Kwiatkowski | The University Church/Toledo St. Paul's | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Delbert Bonar, Jr. | The Plains | HRD | July 1, 2024 |
Megan Kerr | North Baltimore Good Shepherd | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Gregory Wack | Lakeview Christ | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Kima Cunningham | McKinley | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Scott Nichols | Methodist Healthcare Ministries, Texas | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Christopher Walter | Immanuel Lutheran ELCA | EXT MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Doug Flinn | Franklin Hope | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
May 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Jerome Weaver | Vitas Healthcare | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Judith Cramer | Thurman Avenue | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Peter Matthews | New Vision, Xavier | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Patricia Friel | Waverly Grace | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Ashton Dupler | Dayton Equity Center | EXT | January 1, 2024 |
Eva Marie Wolfe | Lima Shawnee | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Courtney Williams | Smith Chapel, Perryton | ORD | June 1, 2024 |
Kyle Houts | Hamilton Bethel, Mercer | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Hannah VanMeter | North Broadway Short North Campus College Ministry | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Karen Crawford | Springfield Northridge | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Kathleen Kisner | Lancaster First Associate | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Lauren Clawson | Stonybrook Associate | ORD | May 20, 2024 |
Bethani Aiello | Riverside Methodist Hospital Chaplain | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Emily Kvalheim | Immigration Attorney, Lutheran Social Services | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Pamela Connolly | Adjunct Faculty, Indiana Wesleyan University | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Penny Magee | Magnetic Springs Pharsiburg | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Lance Moyer | Ware's Chapel | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Alyssa Graves | City View | ORD | June 1, 2024 |
Samuel Mincey | South Salem | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Dan Pelzel | Winchester | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
April 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Lori Reiber | Broad Street | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Amy Wood | Stonybrook Assoc. | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Angie Sherer | Faith UMC, TX | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Hyo Jin-Kim | Council of Churches, Switzerland | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Shawn Morris | Lifeline of Ohio | EXT | May, 2024 |
Judy Guion Utsler | Bowling Green First | MRD | May 1, 2024 |
Carol McKay | Ft Recovery, Ansonia | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Clara Kwon | Sharonville | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Soren Hessler | Candler School of Theology | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Jennifer Quigley | Candler School of Theology | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Victoria Burgoon | Mt. Perry | HRD | May 1, 2024 |
Norman Moxley II | Church for All People Assoc. | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jennifer L. Miller | Journey at Christ | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Kenneth Stewart | Milford First | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
David Warner | Christian Endeavor | ORD | May 1, 2024 |
Jacob Hinze | Athens Central Avenue | HRD | April 1, 2024 |
Justin McCall | Sharon, Napoleon Christ | MRD | May 1, 2024 |
David L. Brown | Kingscreek, Westville | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
John Wagner | Seven Mile | GMD | April 1, 2024 |
Jimelvia Pettiford Martin | Regional Missional Specialist | WOC | July 1, 2024 |
David Preece | Gates Fourth | ORD | April 1, 2024 |
John Girard | UCC | EXT | May 2024 |
Ryan Grace | Circle of Hope | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
March 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Mark Chow | District Superintendent | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Calvin Alston Jr. | District Superintendent | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jeffrey Ridenour | Wauseon Christ, West Unity | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Shanna Hahn | New Faith | GMD | October 15, 2023 |
David Yinger | Clarksburg, Browns Chapel | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Thomas Miller | Kirkersville | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
James Stilwell | Fort Jefferson | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Alfred Arthur | New Covenant | GMD | March 15, 2024 |
Jinseong Cho | Dayton Korean | GMD | May 1, 2024 |
Robert Lybarger | New Carlisle First | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
William Whistler | Grand Lake | WLD | April 1, 2024 |
James Hall | Church of the Good Shepherd | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Patricia Wagner | Nationwide Children's Hospital Chaplaincy Residency | EXT | June 4, 2024 |
Mary Kay | Archbold | MRD | April 15, 2024 |
Vera Welker | Zanesville First, Zanesville Faith | HRD | July 1, 2024 |
Jeaninne Walker | Mt. Washington | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
February 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Joshua Wynn | Monroe Street | MRD | February 15, 2024 |
Weyman McGuire | Hope | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Kurt Tomlinson | Shiloh | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Ernest Ologo | Braden | MRD | March 15, 2024 |
Craig Arnold | Ashville Zion and Emmanuel Circleville | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Andre Foster | Felicity | GMD | January 14, 2024 |
Scott Hicks | Jamestown | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Jeremy Moyers | Maple Grove | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Andrea Thurston | Fremont Hayes Memorial | MRD | March 1, 2024 |
Rick Snyder | Napoleon St. Paul's | MRD | March 15, 2024 |
Wendy Lybarger | Sulphur Grove | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Debra Ketcham | Mt. Zion and Roundhead | WLD | April 1, 2024 |
Joy Wigal | Eastview and Whitehall | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jonathan Beck | Norwood Grace | GMD | March 1, 2024 |
Kelly Venturini | The Park at Zoar | GMD | February 1, 2024 |
Bryce Clutter | Wesley Chapel | HRD | February 15, 2024 |
January 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Frank Kampel | St. Paris | WLD | January 1, 2024 |
David L. Brown | Jacksontown | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
Theresa Wallington-Tipton | Parkview | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
Don Wallick | Westgate | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
GMD = Great Miami River District
HRD = Hocking River District
MRD = Maumee River District
ORD = Olentangy River District
SRD = Scioto River District
WLD - Western Lakes District
EXT = Extension Ministry Appointment
Previous Districts:
CAN = Capitol Area North District
CAS = Capitol Area South District
FTH = Foothills District
MWD = Maumee Watershed District
MIV = Miami Valley District
NWP = Northwest Plains District
ORV = Ohio River Valley District
SHV = Shawnee Valley District