Cross
2020 Nominations Report Addendum

The Conference Nominations Committee under the leadership of Rev. Laura Bensman continued work beyond the print deadline of the Book of Reports.  The following update to the slates found on pages 39-52 will be presented to Annual Conference members on September 12th. The committee will work with leaders of any board, committee or lead team to fill any remaining leadership roles. Those names will be included on the Nominations Report to the 2021 West Ohio Annual Conference Session.

Book of Reports, page 41:  Lay Leadership

  • Add:   Shannon Spencer, Conference Lay Leader, Female, Lay, Caucasian, Northwest Plains
     

Book of Reports, page 41:  Council on Finance & Administration

  • Remove:  Keith Taylor (moved out of state)
  • Add:  Leslie Duff, Female, Lay, Caucasian, Capitol Area South
  • Add:  Anthony Palmer, Jr, Male, Lay, Caucasian, Capitol Area North
     

Book of Reports, page 44: Episcopacy Committee

  • Remove:  Paula Stewart
  • Add:  Michaela Jasper, Female, Clergy, African American, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  Shannon Spencer (Virtue of Office), Female, Lay, Caucasian, Northwest Plains
     

Book of Reports, page 46:  Transformative Discipleship—Missional Church Development

  • Remove:  Kathy Rohrs
     

Book of Reports, page 48:  Annual Conference Worship

  • Add:  +Cathy Johns, Female, Clergy, Caucasian, Ohio River Valley
     

Book of Reports, page 48:  Communication Advisory Committee

  • Add:  Meghan Howard, Female, Clergy, Caucasian, Miami Valley
     

Book of Reports, page 49: Committee on Investigations

  • Add:  *Anthony Thomas, Member, Male, Clergy, Shawnee Valley
  • Add:  *Stephanie Tunison, Member, Female, Clergy, Ohio River Valley
  • Add:  *James Waugh, Member, Male, Clergy, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  *Bridget Weatherspoon, Member, Female, Clergy, Miami Valley
  • Add:  *Janet Blocher, Member, Female Lay, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  *Chris Steiner, Member, Male, Lay, Maumee Watershed
  • Add:  *Valarie Willis, Member, Female, Lay, Ohio River Valley
  • Add:  *Ekaterina Brodbeck, Alternate, Female, Clergy, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  *Debra Ketcham, Alternate, Female, Clergy, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  *Robert McDowell, Alternate, Male, Clergy, Foothills
  • Add:  *Louise Seipel, Alternate, Female, Clergy, Capitol Area North
  • Add:  *Ken Brown, Alternate, Male, Lay, Miami Valley
  • Add:  *Kathy Farmer, Alternate, Female, Lay, Miami Valley
  • Add:  *Beth Hixon, Alternate, Female, Lay, Shawnee Valley
  • Add:  *Raymond Hummons, Sr., Alternate, Male, Lay, Miami Valley
  • Add:  *Holly Metzger, Alternate, Female, Lay, Northwest Plains
  • Add:  *Sue Wolfe, Alternate, Female, Lay, Capitol Area South
     

Book of Reports, page 50:  Wesley Foundation, University of Cincinnati Board of Directors

  • Remove:  Jennifer Fry
     

Book of Reports, page 52:  Board of Ordained Ministry

  • Remove:  Barry Burns
  • Add:  Brian Law, Clergy-Elder, Male, Kettering, Miami Valley, Caucasian, 2012